Past Winners

2016-2017
Gabriel Bruner, piano – Winner
Maya Kilburn, violin – 1st Runner-Up
Renee Murphy, harp – 2nd Runner-Up

2015-2016
Lydia Rhea, cello – Winner
Gabe Bruner, piano – 1st Runner-Up
Aleck Belcher, bass – 2nd Runner-Up

2014-2015
Edward Shou, piano – Winner
Lydia Rhea, cello – 1st Runner-Up
Sydney Hartwick, violin – 2nd Runner-Up

2013-2014
Aaron Shi, piano – Winner
Oliver Shou, piano – 1st Runner-Up
Lydia Rhea, cello – 2nd Runner-Up (tie)
Phillip Shou, piano - 2nd Runner-Up (tie)

2012-2013
Allison Vickery, piano – Winner
Matthew Dellen, piano – 1st Runner-Up
Benjamin Huang, piano – 2nd Runner-Up

2011-2012
Lyndon Ji, piano – Winner
Ann Mozina, piccolo – 1st Runner-Up
Matthew Dellen, piano – 2nd Runner-Up

2010-2011
Clara Abel, cello – Winner
Aaron Shi, piano – 1st Runner-Up
Thomas English, bassoon – 2nd Runner-Up

2009-2010
Arthur Shou, piano – Winner
Katie Wunderle, cello – 1st Runner-Up
John Smith Jr, violin – 2nd Runner-Up

2008-2009
Daniel Perry, double bass – Winner
Tianyi Zhang, piano – 2nd Place
Yifan Hua, violin – 3rd Place (tie)
John Smith Jr, violin – 3rd Place (tie)

2007-2008
Yihan Chen, piano – Winner
John Smith Jr, violin – 1st Runner-Up
Daniel Perry, double bass – 2nd Runner-Up

2006-2007
Trevor Leslie, piano – Winner
Yue Jian, piano – 1st Runner-Up
Daniel Perry, double bass – 2nd Runner-Up

2005-2006
Celina Wu, piano (Jr. Division)
Nathan Vickery, cello (Sr. Division)

2004-2005
Jan Han, piano (Jr. Division)
Kaitlyn Flowers, viola (Sr. Division)

2003-2004
Johnna Wu, violin (Jr. Division)
Thomas Rodgers, violin (Sr. Division)

2002-2003
Ashley Beuchel, piano (Jr. Division)
Peter Vickery, violin (Sr. Division)

2001-2002
Peter Vickery, violin (Jr. Division)
Kate Bloch, trumpet (Sr. Division)

2000-2001
Thomas Rodgers, violin (Jr. Division)
Robin Scott, violin (Sr. Division)

1999-2000
Robin Scott, violin (Jr. Division)
David Himmelheber, cello (Sr. Division)

1998-1999
Christopher Dellen, piano (Jr. Division)
Jeff Willy, marimba (Sr. Division)

1997-1998
Kathy Yang, piano (Jr. Division)
Lisa Jager, clarinet (Sr. Division)

1996-1997
Julie Beckel, french horn (Jr. Division)
Min-Ju Choi, piano (Sr. Division)

1995-1996
Eric Wu, violin (Jr. Division)
Benjamin Boren, piano (Sr. Division)

1994-1995
Edward Moy, violin (Jr. Division)
Raj Kalapatapu, piano (Sr. Division)

1993-1994
Benjamin Boren, piano (Jr. Division)
Theodore Harvey, cello (Sr. Division)

1992-1993
William Raccoli Harvey, violin (Jr. Division)
Andre Gaskins, cello (Sr. Division)

1991-1992
Alissa Stephens, harp (Jr. Division)
Teresa Lo, piano (Sr. Division)

1990-1991
Matthew Olson, violin (Jr. Division)
Bradley Witter, clarinet (Sr. Division)

1989-1990
Theodore Harvey, piano
Krista Moebius, violin
Daniel Webb, xylophone

1988-1989
Andre Gaskins, cello
Byron Wallis, violin

1987-1988
Kirby Lee, violin
Nana Gaskins, violin
John Crabiel, marimba

1986-1987
Derek Reeves, violin
Craig Le Doux, trombone

1985-1986
Elizabeth Brooke McNutt, flute

1981-1985
No competitions were held.

1980-1981
Linda Yu, violin

1979-1980
Kara Day, violin
Frederic Chiu, piano

1978-1979
Robin Brinley, alto saxophone, 1st place
Norma Blue, piccolo, 2nd place
Dan Ross, trumpet, 3rd place (tie)
Jane Templeton, flute, 3rd place (tie)

1977-1978
Gary Graziano, trumpet